Is a marriage ceremony performed by a notary public of the State of Florida “legal and binding”?

Is a marriage ceremony performed by a notary public of the State of Florida “legal and binding”? Is a Florida notary public authorized to perform a marriage ceremony outside the state, or may a notary from another state perform a marriage ceremony in Florida?

Florida is one of only three states (the other two are South Carolina and Maine) who authorize their notaries public to “solemnize the rites of matrimony.” §117.045, Florida Statutes. The Florida notary may perform a marriage ceremony providing the couple first obtain a marriage license from an authorized Florida official and may only perform such ceremony within the geographical boundaries of Florida. Thus, a Florida notary could not perform a marriage ceremony in another state. Additionally, a notary from another state, including South Carolina and Maine, could not perform a marriage ceremony in Florida. And, a Florida notary may not marry a couple who has obtained a marriage license from another state. Florida Dept. of State – Notary Public

 

 

____________________________________________________________________________
United States Apostille service

Follow Us
Posted in Notary, Notary Public | Leave a comment